KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

achteraf

English translation: afterwards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:achteraf
English translation:afterwards
Entered by: Santa Botha

07:31 Dec 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: achteraf
De mogelijkheid bestaat om achteraf van de Douane 51 diverse containers af te splitsen, wanneer deze met een ander schip vertrekken dan gepland was.
Santa Botha
afterwards
Explanation:
This means at a later time in this context
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
I agree as well. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afterwards
Kate Hudson
4after going through
Dave Calderhead
3at the back
joeky janusch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the back


Explanation:
Van Dale

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afterwards


Explanation:
This means at a later time in this context

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
I agree as well. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1206483 ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks P

agree  HannaTheuwen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Delete account: Agree
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after going through


Explanation:
after going through customs if they are to be forwarded on a different ship than originally planned?

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4