KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tweede algemeene waterpassing

English translation: TAW (*)


17:23 Mar 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: tweede algemeene waterpassing
De waterhoogte wordt aangegeven in TAW (tweede algemeene waterpassing)
Dit is 2.32m onder NAP (nieuw Amsterdams peil)
In de Schelde is het hoogste tijverschil gemeten bij Schelle op 15/11/1993 het bedroeg 7,36m

this refers to the Schelde estuary apparently. curious to know what it means
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:TAW (*)
Explanation:
TAW is a term used only in Belgium; it's a horizontal water level reference level. Whenever you translate it literally, it will loose it's technical meaning. In English, horizontal reference levels for waterheights are LAT (Lowest Astronomical Tide) or MSL (Mean Sea Level), and many others. These levels are not the same height as TAW ! Best is indeed to use the abbreviation and explain in a footnote.
Selected response from:

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TAW (*)
Marc Van de Velde, MNI
3Belgian national tidal reference
karcsy
2Not for pointsxxxtur2eng


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not for points


Explanation:
http://www.hydrographicsociety.org/Articles/journal/2000/97-...

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-30 17:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relative Sea Level sounds OK, but I'm not sure at all.

xxxtur2eng
Notes to answerer
Asker: are you suggesting it's Relative Sea Level ? I am puzzled by the "Second" bit.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Belgian national tidal reference


Explanation:
I don't speak Dutch, but this iswhat I found.

Freshwater marshes as dissolved silica recyclers in an estuarine ...marsh during the previous tidal cycle had not ... Maximal water height is indicated in cm TAW, the Belgian national tidal reference. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q5TL2670V8V02690.pdf - Similar pages

tweede = tide
algemeene = general
waterpassing = levelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 18:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAW = second general levelling

[PDF] EUREF Related Activities in Belgium 1. Maintenance and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The second general levelling was finished in the beginning of the year 2000. ... density of 1 point/ 8 km² are now available over the entire Belgian ...
www.euref.eu/symposia/book2003/6-02-Belgium.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 18:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changes in coastal zone processes at a high sea-level : ......—Second General Levelling (TAW). Figure 2 Location map of the Belgian coastal plain showing place. names mentioned in the text ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jqs.707 - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: tweede = second
14 mins
  -> you're right. It meant 2nd general levelling.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TAW (*)


Explanation:
TAW is a term used only in Belgium; it's a horizontal water level reference level. Whenever you translate it literally, it will loose it's technical meaning. In English, horizontal reference levels for waterheights are LAT (Lowest Astronomical Tide) or MSL (Mean Sea Level), and many others. These levels are not the same height as TAW ! Best is indeed to use the abbreviation and explain in a footnote.

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks