KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

keerfok

English translation: tacking jib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:keerfok
English translation:tacking jib
Entered by: Tessa Slingerland

21:06 Apr 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: keerfok
Ik kan geen context geven, want hij wordt alleen in een lijstje genoemd.
Tessa Slingerland
tacking jib
Explanation:
A "keerfok" is called a "tacking jib" in English and is used specifically to help the boat "come about". This is when the bow (front of the boat) is turned into the wind (also called tacking) and uses the tacking jib to facilitate this manoeuvre. You could call a "fok" a foresail, although this is actually a bit of an antiquated term. However, the term we want to translate is a "keerfok" and has a specific function and we nowadays call it a tacking jib or even a self-tacking jib. It is used primarily on boats designed for sailing single handedly or at least with a minimum of crew on board.
Selected response from:

Casey Dovale
Grading comment
Thank you! I knew there had to be a specific term for something like this, but I'm not a sailer myself, so I don't even know what a 'keerfok' is in dutch, and that makes it hard to look for a translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tacking jib
Casey Dovale
3 -2fore mainsail reverse / turnAnnabel Rautenbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fore mainsail reverse / turn


Explanation:
Hi, I think this is right, because fok is given as "fore mainsail", so I suppose keer could be reverse / turn. Hope this helps

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Casey Dovale: A "keerfok" is called a "tacking jib" in English and is used specifically to help the boat "come about". This is when the bow (front of the boat) is turned into the wind (also called tacking) and uses the tacking jib to facilitate this manoeuvre.
8 mins

disagree  Kitty Brussaard: "Fok" should be translated with "foresail" or "jib"
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacking jib


Explanation:
A "keerfok" is called a "tacking jib" in English and is used specifically to help the boat "come about". This is when the bow (front of the boat) is turned into the wind (also called tacking) and uses the tacking jib to facilitate this manoeuvre. You could call a "fok" a foresail, although this is actually a bit of an antiquated term. However, the term we want to translate is a "keerfok" and has a specific function and we nowadays call it a tacking jib or even a self-tacking jib. It is used primarily on boats designed for sailing single handedly or at least with a minimum of crew on board.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jib
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutter_(ship)
Casey Dovale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! I knew there had to be a specific term for something like this, but I'm not a sailer myself, so I don't even know what a 'keerfok' is in dutch, and that makes it hard to look for a translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
9 mins