International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

middenkuip

English translation: central cockpit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:middenkuip
English translation:central cockpit
Entered by: Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur

20:20 Feb 10, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: middenkuip
Van een zeiljacht.
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
central cockpit
Explanation:
Try googling 'central cockpit' in combination with 'sailing'. Hits will include http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cockpit_(sailing) and
http://www.yachtworld.com/boats/1981/Camper-&-Nicholsons-Cen... .
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3central cockpitJack den Haan
4pocket yacht or pocket cruiser
Textpertise
4(central) cabin
Jochen König


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(central) cabin


Explanation:
Middenkuip is also a generic term for boats with a central cabin.

"Een zeilboot met middenkuip wordt vaak simpelweg “middenkuip” genoemd."


    Reference: http://www.c-yacht.nl/middenkuip.php
Jochen König
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: A 'kuip' is not a cabin...
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you're absolutely right.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
central cockpit


Explanation:
Try googling 'central cockpit' in combination with 'sailing'. Hits will include http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cockpit_(sailing) and
http://www.yachtworld.com/boats/1981/Camper-&-Nicholsons-Cen... .


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, K.

agree  Erica Magielse: Zeker weten
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erica.

agree  Jochen König
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jochen!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pocket yacht or pocket cruiser


Explanation:
Weekender Yachts are designed to undertake short journeys, rarely lasting more than 2 or 3 days. They usually have only a simple cabin, often consisting of a single "saloon" with bedspace for two to three people. Clever use of ergonomics allows space in the saloon for a galley (kitchen), seating, and navigation equipment. There is limited space for stores of water and food. The smallest of this type, generally called pocket yachts or pocket cruisers, and trailer sailers can be transported on special trailers. The cabin is usually set into the deck and sinks below it like a tub or barrel which is then provided with a superstructure for cover. The Dutch term "middenkuip" reflects the sunken aspect of this as a tub or a bowl located in the middle of the deck.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yacht
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8