KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

slepers

English translation: pullers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:slepers
English translation:pullers
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

17:07 Jul 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: slepers
alleen voetgangers en slepers met hun paarden konden passeren

this is historical; going through a small gate in the city wall. Cannot get "slepers" - dict. gives trawlers or tugboats which is impossible.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
puller
Explanation:
Een sleper is een vervoerder waarvan het voertuig gesleept werd.
Later werden ook lange paardenwagens, sleperswagens genoemd.
Mijn grootvader was een 'sleper'
Veel vroegere onverharde wegen waren niet altijd normaal berijdbaar dus werd de vracht door paarden gesleept.

Een sleper is een voerman van een sleperskar, voortgetrokken door een paard.
Deze sleperskar had geen wielen, maar was een soort slee. Die gleed vrij gemakkelijk over ongeplaveide zandwegen en ook wel over gladde keien, zg.kinderhoofdjes.
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
after looking in NL-NL Van Dale you are evidently right. The answer would be sledge-puller. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2only pedestrians and horses (used for pulling boats) with their handlers could pass
Dave Greatrix
5towersTon Remkes
4sleperhirselina
4 -3puller
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleper


Explanation:
I think it concerns tugboats, de "sleper" would be the man who is tugging the boat with a horse

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only pedestrians and horses (used for pulling boats) with their handlers could pass


Explanation:
only pedestrians and the horses (used for pulling boats) with their handlers could pass

The dictionary isn't far out.

You may have to add a footnote, or lengthen the sentence.

Years ago, horses and their handlers used to be used for pulling barges and narrowboats along canals and waterways.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 17:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boats2... Originally narrowboats were mainly horse-drawn, working either in pairs or as singles, sometimes with two horses or mules or a pair of donkeys in tandem. ...
easyweb.easynet.co.uk/jim.shead/Boats2.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
26 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: not just years ago :)
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
puller


Explanation:
Een sleper is een vervoerder waarvan het voertuig gesleept werd.
Later werden ook lange paardenwagens, sleperswagens genoemd.
Mijn grootvader was een 'sleper'
Veel vroegere onverharde wegen waren niet altijd normaal berijdbaar dus werd de vracht door paarden gesleept.

Een sleper is een voerman van een sleperskar, voortgetrokken door een paard.
Deze sleperskar had geen wielen, maar was een soort slee. Die gleed vrij gemakkelijk over ongeplaveide zandwegen en ook wel over gladde keien, zg.kinderhoofdjes.


    Reference: http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/GEN-BENELUX/2004-03/107...
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
after looking in NL-NL Van Dale you are evidently right. The answer would be sledge-puller. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: The ref. explains "sleper", but a "puller" would not be the translation.
8 mins

disagree  Ton Remkes: I fully agree with David now. And I have some serious notion, that 'tower' might well be the correct translation!! Admittedly, in the first instance I misunderstood the question. I was perhaps influenced by my traumas [1940/46] of women towing boats!?
6 hrs

disagree  hirselina: towers tugging a boat
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
towers


Explanation:
- - - only pedestrians and towers with their horses could pass - - -

New Shorter Oxford Enlish Dictionary [NSOED <-- acceptable on future ocasions?]:
tower : a person who tows - - - esp. a boat on a river or canal

Unbelievable this may seem: Even after WWII I've watched people, mainly women perhaps too poor to afford a horse, towing boats (loaded with potatoes etc.) along the Winschoter Diep at Sappemeer and surroundings.

I suggest that in asker's text it's relevant to imply that not just the horses would tow!

Related terms:
jaagpad = towpath / towing path
sleper / sleepboot = towboat






Ton Remkes
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch