KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

rompbevrachter

English translation: bareboat charterer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rompbevrachter
English translation:bareboat charterer
Entered by: AllisonK

09:15 Feb 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: rompbevrachter
from a statement of defence involving the shipping industry.
No real context - it is a specific term for a type of company - third-party something or other....
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
bareboat charterer
Explanation:
see Dutch and English versions of these rules (particularly 21A.4)
www.shipownersclub.com/library/rules/rules%20pdfs/dutch_200...

http://www.shipownersclub.com/library/rules/rules_2004/rules...
Selected response from:

FionaT
Netherlands
Grading comment
I just found a bit in ENglish later on in the text where they refer to this as 'bareboat charterers' so this is the correct answer. Thanks a lot! Also to Marijke for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charterer
Marijke Mayer
3 +1bareboat chartererFionaT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bareboat charterer


Explanation:
see Dutch and English versions of these rules (particularly 21A.4)
www.shipownersclub.com/library/rules/rules%20pdfs/dutch_200...

http://www.shipownersclub.com/library/rules/rules_2004/rules...

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I just found a bit in ENglish later on in the text where they refer to this as 'bareboat charterers' so this is the correct answer. Thanks a lot! Also to Marijke for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
37 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charterer


Explanation:
Van Dale N-E:
bevrachting de (v.)
1
het bevrachten
loading
freighting, chartering, (af)freightment
2
overeenkomst
chartering
context
bij bevrachting op ...
when chartering for ...

Internetdefinities voor Charterer
A merchant or other person who hires a ship or other vessel.
www.heritage.nf.ca/glossary.html

Beschrijving
Onder rompbevrachting wordt verstaan de overeenkomst waarbij de ene partij, de rompvervrachter, zich verbindt een zeeschip zonder bemanning voor een bepaalde tijd ter beschikking te stellen aan de wederpartij, de rompbevrachter, zonder daarover nog enige zeggenschap te houden. De rompbevrachter exploiteert dan het schip.
http://overheidsloket.overheid.nl/home.php?tab=burger&th_id=...

Een scheepvaartonderneming die in Nederland gevestigd is, kan onder bepaalde voorwaarden een in het buitenland geregistreerd zeeschip in het rompbevrachtingsregister laten inschrijven. Dit register wordt bijgehouden door de Divisie Scheepvaart van de Inspectie Verkeer en Waterstaat en kan door iedereen worden geraadpleegd.

http://www.mina.vomil.an/Wetgeving/LVMarpol.html
De rompbevrachter is de partij bij een overeenkomst tot exploitatie van een schip, de rompbevrachtingsovereenkomst, jegens wie de wederpartij, de rompvervrachter, zich ver-bindt een zeeschip zonder bemanning voor een bepaalde tijd ter beschikking te stellen, zonder daarover nog enige zeggenschap te houden.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4