KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Slang

Kras in de plaat

English translation: Once you pop, you just can't stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kras in de plaat
English translation:Once you pop, you just can't stop
Entered by: Max Nuijens

12:12 Jul 10, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Slang / headline
Dutch term or phrase: Kras in de plaat
I' d like to know what "De kras in de plaats" means. (this is the headline)

More context: "-Geef je veel geld uit aan kleding?
- Soms in een keer heel veel en daan weer een periode helemaal niet[...] Als het maar niet te veel klopt. Ik ben van de kras in de plaat"
paula cruz
Once you pop, you just can't stop
Explanation:
Een kras in de plaat refers to repettitive behaviour, as Lianne indicates.

My suggestion is an expression used for addictive behavior. The follwing story has this title as is about addictive shopping behaviour.

"So my grocery budget from yesterday that I killed...

Well, I killed it even deader now.

I think I just mentally gave up on it. I was just like, "Screw it, it's the end of the month, I have to go shopping, and I'm over budget anyway," and just went ahead and got everything that I wanted.

- buttermilk: $1.19
- grapes: $3.39 ($1.29/lb.)
- cucumbers (2): $0.41 ($0.69/lb.)
- daikon radish: $0.97 ($0.69/lb.)
- nappa: $1.97 ($0.69/lb.)
- onions (3 lb. bag): $1.49
- potatoes (5 lb. bag): $1.99
- broccoli (2 stalks): $1.29
- apples (3): $1.08 ($0.89/lb.)
- celery (1 stalk): $0.99
- bell peppers (2): $1.01 ($0.79/lb.)
- scallions (1 bunch): $0.69
- watermelon: $1.05 ($0.39/lb.)
- garlic (2 heads): $0.49 ($1.69/lb.)
- avocados (3): $0.99/each

Spent $20.94 on produce today. I did get a fair amount of food, and I should be set for weeks, but... d'oh."

More references as you google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-10 12:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First line: repetitive in stead of repettitive
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
I apologize for taking so long choosing the answer. This answer fits best in the context as I think she means that sometimes she's a bit of a compulsive shopper. Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Once you pop, you just can't stop
Max Nuijens
1I sing my own song. I do the things my way. I think out of the box
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Once you pop, you just can't stop


Explanation:
Een kras in de plaat refers to repettitive behaviour, as Lianne indicates.

My suggestion is an expression used for addictive behavior. The follwing story has this title as is about addictive shopping behaviour.

"So my grocery budget from yesterday that I killed...

Well, I killed it even deader now.

I think I just mentally gave up on it. I was just like, "Screw it, it's the end of the month, I have to go shopping, and I'm over budget anyway," and just went ahead and got everything that I wanted.

- buttermilk: $1.19
- grapes: $3.39 ($1.29/lb.)
- cucumbers (2): $0.41 ($0.69/lb.)
- daikon radish: $0.97 ($0.69/lb.)
- nappa: $1.97 ($0.69/lb.)
- onions (3 lb. bag): $1.49
- potatoes (5 lb. bag): $1.99
- broccoli (2 stalks): $1.29
- apples (3): $1.08 ($0.89/lb.)
- celery (1 stalk): $0.99
- bell peppers (2): $1.01 ($0.79/lb.)
- scallions (1 bunch): $0.69
- watermelon: $1.05 ($0.39/lb.)
- garlic (2 heads): $0.49 ($1.69/lb.)
- avocados (3): $0.99/each

Spent $20.94 on produce today. I did get a fair amount of food, and I should be set for weeks, but... d'oh."

More references as you google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-10 12:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First line: repetitive in stead of repettitive


    Reference: http://amberfocus.savingadvice.com/2006/09/29/once-you-pop-y...
Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I apologize for taking so long choosing the answer. This answer fits best in the context as I think she means that sometimes she's a bit of a compulsive shopper. Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: dat heeft "ik ben van de kras in de plaat" wellicht bedoeld (wat dan niet echt een goede toepassing van de uitdrukking is)
48 mins
  -> bedankt. misschien had ze iets van "dan ben ik niet te stoppen" in gedachten? of "dan sla ik helemaal op hol" ik vind het wel een aardige opmerking van deze vermoedelijk wat oudere dame.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I sing my own song. I do the things my way. I think out of the box


Explanation:
I'm impulsive and don't like the paved roads.
I'm impulsive and don't like the smooth ways other people have.


I think it's something like that. A kras in de plaat is a scratch on a 45 rpm vinyl record. The scratch either did produce 45 knocks per minute or did the needle jump form one groof to a different one, anyway producing a disturbed and irregular song.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 1