KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Slang

ballekeskop

English translation: meathead/like a neanderthal


11:32 Feb 9, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Dutch term or phrase: ballekeskop
Is there someone from Brussels who can explain to me this word?
It refers to a type of person, I guess.
bebbec
Serbia
English translation:meathead/like a neanderthal
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2meathead/like a neanderthalxxxtrsk2000
3meatball head
Ide Verhelst
Summary of reference entries provided
Charline Helsmoortel

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meathead/like a neanderthal


Explanation:
...

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ie no need to know Dutch to answer (or is there a similar term in Swedish)? meathead is a recognisable English term. best stay literal since there is 00 context.
3 hrs

agree  Frank van Thienen: yes, likely the right answer, but context, context, context . . . where is it?
4 hrs

neutral  Ide Verhelst: A meathead is a bonehead :-) In other words, it refers to what is or is not inside the head, and not what the head looks like.
1 day24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meatball head


Explanation:
Just a head that looks like a meatball in the eyes of the speaker, I suppose a round head with a pockmarked face. So I don't think that it is an "official" Brussels dialectal word.

According to the Urban Dictionary, meatball head also refers to a certain hairdo, but that is not what is meant here.

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
ballekeskop”.
LE JUGE :
– “Ballekeskop”?… C'est une insulte, ça?
NEILLE :
– Mais non, Monsieur! “Ballekeskop”, n'est-ce pas, ça veut dire…
LE JUGE :
- Vous, vous répondrez lorsque je vous interrogerai.
NEILLE :
– Oué mais, c'est pour vous expliquer.
LE JUGE :
– Silence!… (A l'agent:) Qu'est-ce que ça signifie exactement, “ballekeskop”?
NEILE (sidéré). – Et pourquoi moi je peux pas le dire?
LE JUGE :
– Keekegat, je vous préviens: si vous m'interrompez encore une fois, je vous fais embarquer!… (A l'agent): Je vous écoute.
L'AGENT :
- “Ballekeskop”, ça veut dire que j'ai une tête comme une boulette.
LE JUGE :
– Hein!… Une boulette?… Quelle boulette?… Quelle boulette?… Expliquez-vous!
L'AGENT :
– Oué, Monsieur le Président. Une boulette comme toutes les boulettes.

This might help if you understand some French.
A head like a "boulette" (meatball made from minced pork (or a mixture of pork and beef). We eat it in tomato sauce.


    Reference: http://www.isralegal.com/humour/dimanche.htm
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch