KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Slang

tyfushoer

English translation: skanky slut/whore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tyfushoer
English translation:skanky slut/whore
Entered by: burak sengir

16:10 Feb 13, 2012
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / soft porn novel/story
Dutch term or phrase: tyfushoer
Zou ik dan 'tyfus' gewoon weglaten?

(...) Straks, als ik weer opgekrast was, zou Wilbert ze sluiten met de lange aleminum stok die ik onder de lage radiator zag liggen. Wat moest de tyfushoer antwoorden?Tot mijn verbazing begon hij zelf te praten. Hij lag weer achterover in zijn lapjestoel, zijn handen achter in zijn nek gewouwen zodat ik de uitgeloogde oksels zag (...)
burak sengir
Turkey
skanky slut/whore
Explanation:
het woord skanky klinkt sterker dan dirty zonder echt letterlijk naar een lichaamsdeel te verwijzen. Tyfushoer vind ik sterker uitgedrukt dan dirty whore.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-13 21:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misschien skanky bitch, (zeker geen cunt gebruiken)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2012-02-16 19:01:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dank je
Selected response from:

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stupid whore
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4dumb cunt / stupid bastard
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3skanky slut/whore
Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Summary of reference entries provided
stupid bastard (US) / dumb cunt (UK)
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stupid whore


Explanation:
(I think I'll refrain from looking for fitting example sentences; I think I've read more than my share of profanity after visiting: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_profanity)

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumb cunt / stupid bastard


Explanation:
Stom (literally: "unintelligent", "dumb", "mute") can be used an intensifier when using curse words. Examples are "stomme hoer" ("dumb whore") and "stomme kut" ("dumb cunt").

(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_profanity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 mins (2012-02-14 16:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the 'stupid bastard' part of this answer is most likely wrong, given that the person being referred to in the text provided is a woman)

Example sentence(s):
  • What dumb cunt left that in my way?
  • mitchell you poor stupid bastard

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_profanity
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skanky slut/whore


Explanation:
het woord skanky klinkt sterker dan dirty zonder echt letterlijk naar een lichaamsdeel te verwijzen. Tyfushoer vind ik sterker uitgedrukt dan dirty whore.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-13 21:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misschien skanky bitch, (zeker geen cunt gebruiken)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2012-02-16 19:01:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dank je

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks.




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: stupid bastard (US) / dumb cunt (UK)

Reference information:
Why not be a little creative and use one of the above?

Example sentence(s):
  • The stupid bastard DJ comes over and asks my American promoter if he would like to go outside and settle it.
  • Sometimes when you call someone a dumb cunt, you just get your point across.
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: van Dale offers 'filthy bastard' and 'shit-head'. What do you think, I am no expert? :-)
6 mins
neutral  writeaway: US/UK??? where did that come from??? doesn't make any sense
25 mins
  -> When's the last time you heard someone in the US call someone a 'dumb cunt'? / I do concede however that 'stupid bastard' isn't specifically US only. I was merely trying to provide useful info re. the possible differences in UK and US English.
neutral  Dave Greatrix: I would say calling someone a dumb cunt is the easiest way to a broken nose. I don't really think such a strong expletive is necessary or required.
31 mins
  -> I actually think that this particular text DOES require strong, vulgar language. Just look at the text: 'Wat moest de tyfushoer antwoorden? Tot mijn verbazing begon hij zelf te praten. Hij lag weer achterover...'
disagree  CJG: Absolutely not for the UK. Agree with Dave and writeaway. Well I´m sure you know best. Surely you have learned now that you've lived in the UK for a while that the C word in English is not used as liberally as the K word in Dutch.
1 hr
  -> 'Absolutely not for the UK'. > Why exactly, because you think that this text warrants use of LESS vulgar language?
agree  Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg: ik zou cunt niet zo snel in de US gebruiken als typhushoer in het nederlands, geen idee over UK.
4 hrs
agree  Ide Verhelst: Vanwaar dat puritanisme? De vraag is niet of het c-woord tot de omgangstaal behoort in de VS of het VK, maar wel wat een goeie equivalente krachtterm is die je kunt gebruiken IN EEN VERTALING! Trouwens, tyfushoer klinkt sowieso ook heel erg grof.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Ide. I agree completely. When, IN A TEXT, a man with a 'brede bajesnek' says to a woman who is sitting on his knee: 'Leg jij eerst eens even uit,' zei hij toen, 'waarom jij in die rechtszaal was. Tyfushoer.' why on earth not use the word 'cunt'???