KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

gezinsuitbreiding

English translation: in case of pregnancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bij gezinsuitbreiding
English translation:in case of pregnancy
Entered by: Karel Thijs

17:04 Mar 6, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: gezinsuitbreiding
From an employment contract:

"Buitengewoon verlof wordt gegeven aan de vrouwelijke werknemer bij gezinsuitbreiding zoals bepaald op grond van doktersattest (...)"

I know this should be a no-brainer, but I can't find a term I think English-speaking people would find natural. Any suggestions?
Karel Thijs
in the case of pregnancy
Explanation:
Maybe?
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in the case of pregnancyhirselina
4(in the case of) birth or adoptionWillem Verkist
4maternity leave
Tina Vonhof
3expectant and new mothersKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bij gezinsuitbreiding
in the case of pregnancy


Explanation:
Maybe?

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Good option.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iris Shalev: of misschien een combinatie met Willem's antwoord: in the case of pregnancy, birth or adoption?
14 hrs
  -> IMHO "medical certificate" excludes adoption

agree  Chris Hopley: if a doctor's certificate is required, it can logically ONLY mean pregnancy! (E.g.: "Pregnant women are entitled to extraordinary leave on presentation of a doctor's note.")
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maternity leave


Explanation:
De hele zin: 'Maternity leave will be granted to female employees based on a physician's recommendation'.


    Reference: http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/asp/gateway.asp?hr=/en/lp/spila/wlb/w...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dit zou inderdaad een goeie optie kunnen zijn als het om een losstaande zin ging, maar in het contract staat eerst de algemene zin "Bijzonder verlof wordt gegeven aan:" en dan volgt er een hele lijst van rechthebbenden, waaronder dus zwangere vrouwen. Ik moet dus op een of andere manier de term "special leave" behouden en dan een andere oplossing zien te vinden voor die "gezinsuitbreiding". In elk geval, thank you for thinking along!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  writeaway: since a doc certificate is needed, I'd assume they mean childbirth. but if they include adoption, I'd reword it a bit
17 mins
  -> Maternity leave applies to both childbirth and adoption and both before and after the new arrival.

disagree  Willem Verkist: gezinsuitbreiding is the reason for maternity leave
2 hrs
  -> Yes of course but does that change anything?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expectant and new mothers


Explanation:
not a direct translation, but an another option

Of course, 'female employee' becomes redundant in this case (barring biological miracles).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-06 17:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the direct translation 'addition to the family' would do (at the risk of being coy). BTW, I wonder whether the provision applies to adoption as well as childbirth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-06 17:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the doctor's certificate would logically exclude adoption (there's doubtless some other sort of certificate associated with adoption...). My feeling is that 'addition to the family' is inappropriate in this context.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.

Asker: The term "addition to the family" is what you find in Van Dale, but the phrase "in case of an addition to the family", apart from sounding pretty weird, produces 0 hits on Google. On the other hand, given the fact that a doctor's certificate is required, I don't think the provision also applies to adoption.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in the case of) birth or adoption


Explanation:
Gezinsuitbreiding is er pas als het kind geboren of geadopteerd wordt.

Willem Verkist
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: yes, but maternity leave normally begins before childbirth (which usually does not come as a surprise).
19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Elena Carbonell
Non-PRO (1): CJG