KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

instituutoverstijgend

English translation: cross-institutional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:instituutoverstijgend
English translation:cross-institutional
Entered by: Anne Lee

20:29 Nov 13, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: instituutoverstijgend
gebruikt als bijvoeglijk naamwoord bij 'verzamelingen'. Het gaat hier om verzamelingen van artikels of historische documenten.
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
cross-departmental/cross-institutional
Explanation:
Both commonly used, please note many hits on Google for both options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-14 16:30:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Anne!
Selected response from:

Dennis Seine
United States
Grading comment
Will use cross-institutional since my text involves actual institutes. This term works in my context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cross-departmental/cross-institutional
Dennis Seine
4transinstitutionalxxxjarry
3inter-institutional
Els Spin


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transinstitutional


Explanation:
http://www.uab.edu/ccsb/Transinstitutional _advisory.htm

The Transinstitutional Advisory Committee (TIAC) provides oversight,participates in strategic planning, disseminates ideas transinstitutionally, reviews resource allocations, sets recruitment priorities, and provides some funding for the Center. The Chair of the committee serves a two-year term. The current Chair is Dr. Tim Townes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-14 09:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trans (prefix) = beyond, across, crossing, on the other side, as in 'transnational' (extending beyond the boundaries of a single nation, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-14 09:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example: http://books.google.co.za/books?id=wwOyEGYve9UC&pg=PA5&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-14 09:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prospective-foresight.com/spip.php?article324
Since no government or other institution acting alone can address any of the global challenges in this chapter, transinstitutional decisionmaking has to be developed.

1660 Google hits.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-institutional


Explanation:
I prefer the prefix 'inter-'

See Google also.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-14 10:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in this context I don't see the difference. 'Overstijgend' means "going beyond one and collaborate with others". 'Inter-' means across and back again - true collaboration. And inter-institutional cannot be anything but 'beyond' one institute.


Els Spin
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but that doesn't reflect overstijgend. not the same thing at all
49 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: Inter-institutional means as between institutions, whereas "overstijgend" implies beyond and across.
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cross-departmental/cross-institutional


Explanation:
Both commonly used, please note many hits on Google for both options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-14 16:30:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Anne!

Dennis Seine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Will use cross-institutional since my text involves actual institutes. This term works in my context. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
42 mins
  -> Thanks Kate, have a nice evening!

agree  Max Nuijens: prefer departmental
1 hr
  -> Thanks Max!

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kitty

neutral  Chris Hopley: Only cross-institutional works for me; there is a large gulf between an institute and a department. Google hits mean nothing without context and good judgement.
2 hrs
  -> I agree with you both, and am aware of the fact, that institutional and departmental aren't interchangeable, but we have no idea what agencies are involved, so it's up to Anne to pick the best option for her phrase.

neutral  writeaway: with Chris. English isn't a free for all. Institutional and departmental aren't interchangeable. it's not a question of preference, it's a question of accuracy
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you both, and am aware of the fact, that institutional and departmental aren't interchangeable, but we have no idea what agencies are involved, so it's up to Anne to pick the best option for her phrase.

agree  fhzwiers: Agree with 'cross-institutional'
8 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: Agree wiith writeaway. The proper word is transinstitutional. Trans (prefix) = beyond, across, crossing, on the other side, as in 'transnational' (extending beyond the boundaries of a single nation, etc.)
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway