KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

van die tags (...) verschilt wel de relatieve mate waarin ze voorkomen

English translation: those tags used by both laymen and experts differ in their relative extent to which they occur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:van die tags (...) verschilt wel de relatieve mate waarin ze voorkomen
English translation:those tags used by both laymen and experts differ in their relative extent to which they occur

17:18 Dec 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-26 03:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research report on social tagging
Dutch term or phrase: van die tags (...) verschilt wel de relatieve mate waarin ze voorkomen
Slechts in één van de vier geteste gevallen is het zo dat er een significante associatie is in de ranking van de gebruikte woorden door leken en experts. Met andere woorden: van die tags die leken en experts allebei gebruiken verschilt wel de relatieve mate waarin ze voorkomen.

(Paragraph in a research report on social tagging)
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
those tags used by both laymen and experts differ in their relative extent to which they occur
Explanation:
I would translate this in this way
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3those tags used by both laymen and experts differ in their relative extent to which they occur
Kate Hudson
4with other words, the relative degree by which those tags are used by both group differs.
Arsalan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
those tags used by both laymen and experts differ in their relative extent to which they occur


Explanation:
I would translate this in this way

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsalan
1 hr

agree  Olly Pekelharing: ...though I would prefer 'the relative extent', and preferably drop the 'relative' too if it isn't absolutely necessary.
3 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with other words, the relative degree by which those tags are used by both group differs.


Explanation:
From the four tested cases, only in one case, there has been a significant association in the ranking of the used words by the experts and ordinary people, with other words, the relative degree by which the tags are used by both groups of people differs.

Arsalan
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DutchDutch