KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

inmiddels

English translation: nowadays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inmiddels
English translation:nowadays

00:20 Jun 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: inmiddels
I am confused about the meaning of 'inmiddels'. My dictionary says 'meanwhile, in the meantime' but this does not seem to make sense to me in my sentences. Can anyone tell me whether there is another meaning for 'inmiddels'? I have two sentences with 'inmiddels', one in each of the paragraphs below.

De meerderheid van zowel de Turkse en Marokkaanse mannen als vrouwen haalt de partner uit het land van herkomst. Inmiddels is ongeveer 10% van de in Nederland woonachtige Turkse en Marokkaanse vrouwen in de leeftijd van 15 tot 65 jaar hier als huwelijksmigrant naar toegekomen.


Onder Turkse en Marokkaanse meisjes is de schooluitval de laatste jaren afgenomen.
In het vervolgonderwijs kunnen met betrekking tot de emancipatie van allochtone vrouwen positieve ontwikkelingen worden waargenomen. Vrouwen stromen inmiddels in gelijke mate of zelfs meer dan de mannen door naar mbo, hbo en wo.

Thank you for any assistance.
xxxCateA
nowadays
Explanation:
This would also fit in the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-25 07:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your note is really a separate question but doorstromen does not mean complete. So ask the next question......
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by nowSerge L
4 +2nowadays
Kate Hudson
5 +1in the meantime, meanwhile,by nowSIOE DARTANA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by now


Explanation:
lijkt me hier mogelijk...

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: the only word that fits.
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
6 hrs
  -> Bedankt allebei!

agree  shineda: the only one that fits well
7 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: ... has now reached ...
10 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
14 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the meantime, meanwhile,by now


Explanation:
all 3 target terms are acceptable.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nowadays


Explanation:
This would also fit in the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-25 07:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your note is really a separate question but doorstromen does not mean complete. So ask the next question......

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
24 mins
  -> dankjewel

agree  writeaway: yes, since then, since that point in time=nowadays
57 mins
  -> dankjewel

neutral  xxxjarry: Not nowadays. Has since reached ...
4 hrs