International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

inspeelpass

English translation: he was a good passer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hij had een goede inspeelpass
English translation:he was a good passer
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

12:20 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Dutch term or phrase: inspeelpass
Spreker beschrijft voetballer: Hij was goed, hij had \'n goede inspeelpas en veel overzicht in het veld.
sammi
he set up others well / was a good passer
Explanation:
Another attempt: 'He was good, his passing (could)/he set up others well and he had a terrific read of the game.'

OR:

'He was good: he was a good passer and had a terrific read of the game.'
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3he set up others well / was a good passer
Robert Kleemaier
3pass to feetRené Knoop


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass to feet


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.soccerhelp.com/Soccer_Tips_Dictionary_Terms_P.sht...
René Knoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: forgive me, René, but given the context this sounds somewhat 'clumsy' to my soccer/footie ears
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he set up others well / was a good passer


Explanation:
Another attempt: 'He was good, his passing (could)/he set up others well and he had a terrific read of the game.'

OR:

'He was good: he was a good passer and had a terrific read of the game.'


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/teams/m/man_utd/461...
    Reference: http://www.football.co.uk/fulham/match_reports/story_8389.sh...
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a player who thinks well on and with his feet? ;-)
30 mins
  -> you never know, you know. :-))

agree  Johan Venter
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Tina Vonhof: The weather in cowtown has been horrid: rain and more rain, floods, evacuations etc. Getting a little better now.
8 hrs
  -> Hoi Tina, enne bedankt. How's the weather in CowTown these days? :-) // I'll send some sunny Okanagan weather your way. ;-)