KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Sport- en bewegingsleider

English translation: sports and exercise coach


11:24 Sep 23, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / mbo
Dutch term or phrase: Sport- en bewegingsleider
MBO-diploma voor sport- en bewegingsleider (CIOS)
Renate van den Bos
English translation:sports and exercise coach
Explanation:
This is a bit closer to the Dutch. In this particular context, the translation would be "çoaching".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sports and exercise coachphilgoddard
3PE instructor / teacher (Sport & Movement Studies)
Bryan Crumpler
3PE teacher
Olly Pekelharing
Summary of reference entries provided
Zie ook de CIOS-website ...
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PE teacher


Explanation:
Gewoon een sportleraar?

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Not the same.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sports and exercise coach


Explanation:
This is a bit closer to the Dutch. In this particular context, the translation would be "çoaching".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker
1 min

agree  Tina Vonhof: And with 'coaching'. Diplomas in English name the type of qualification, not the person who performs the job.
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PE instructor / teacher (Sport & Movement Studies)


Explanation:
If you want the title of the "leider", I'd say either PE teacher or PE instructor (PE standing for Physical Education, or PhysEd)

As for the degree title, I would assume a degree in Sport & Movement Studies would be sufficient, but here in the US, it's at a much higher level. Some unis call it different things: "Exercise & Sports Science", for example.

http://www.aahperd.org/naspe/careers/Fieldsofstudy.cfm


I think in the UK they have specific PhysEd teaching degrees, in which case PE teacher still works. I have never seen anyone get a degree in PE teaching in the US as PE teaching is redundant (i.e. a degree in teaching people how to teach PhysEd - which is dumb). We just call them Physical Education degrees.

http://www.whatuni.com/degrees/courses/Degree-list/Physical-...



Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Zie ook de CIOS-website ...

Reference information:
... voor een overzicht van de opleidingen:
http://www.cios.nl/#opleidingen

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch