KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

kunststof hamer

English translation: plastic hammer / hard rubber hammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kunststof hamer
English translation:plastic hammer / hard rubber hammer
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

07:33 Oct 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: kunststof hamer
montage
Dave Peeters
plastic hammer / hard rubber hammer
Explanation:
"plastic hammer" is the direct translation, but in body shops for car repairs this is often a hard rubber hammer rubber.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plastic hammer / hard rubber hammer
Alexander Schleber
4plastic tip hammer
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic hammer / hard rubber hammer


Explanation:
"plastic hammer" is the direct translation, but in body shops for car repairs this is often a hard rubber hammer rubber.

HTH


    Schuurmans & Stekhoven, Groot Polytechnisch
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic tip hammer


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German