KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

spantoren

English translation: overhead wire masts / span poles / electricity masts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spantoren
English translation:overhead wire masts / span poles / electricity masts
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:43 Oct 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: spantoren
... spantorens die de bovenleiding van de tram en de lijnverlichting dragen.
Andrew May
overhead wire masts / span poles / electricity masts
Explanation:
spantoren = cabane in Schuurmans, Stekhoven, but that applies to airplanes.

So I think they do mean "spanmasten" (see first URL), which would translate as "span poles" according to Schuurmans.
But I do believe that they are often just simply refrred to as "electricity poles" or masts.

The last URL gives aniother possibility (overhead wire masts) which is a literal translation from your context and mmay indeed be best.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
sorry for the delay. thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cable towers
Dave Greatrix
4overhead wire masts / span poles / electricity masts
Alexander Schleber
4catenary mastsxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catenary masts


Explanation:
In another context you would want "clamping towers" but here I believe you want this specific term.

ref: picture


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/art/shankar/wkdwdicatenry.jpg
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead wire masts / span poles / electricity masts


Explanation:
spantoren = cabane in Schuurmans, Stekhoven, but that applies to airplanes.

So I think they do mean "spanmasten" (see first URL), which would translate as "span poles" according to Schuurmans.
But I do believe that they are often just simply refrred to as "electricity poles" or masts.

The last URL gives aniother possibility (overhead wire masts) which is a literal translation from your context and mmay indeed be best.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=spanmasten&btnG=Google+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
sorry for the delay. thanks to all

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cable towers


Explanation:
It would appear that there is nothing wrong with using the word "towers". According to Google it is used commonly when referring to associated cabling. "Catenary" would imply that only the train power cables are carried.
You mention the lighting cables so why not just say "cable towers".

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747