KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Sperrollen

English translation: barbed wire rolls / barbed wire barrier


13:50 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Sperrollen
Technical.
Daniel Harcz
English translation:barbed wire rolls / barbed wire barrier
Explanation:
sper = close off, block
rollen = rolls

The only Google site listed "S" - Sperrollen from a wire manufacturer. That's how I landed at barbed wire, which are barriers (afsperringen van prikkeldraad).

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barbed wire rolls / barbed wire barrier
Alexander Schleber
1see websites
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see websites


Explanation:
Hi Daniel,
These German websites mention sperrollen

http://www.draht-ulrich.de/handel.htm
http://www.bge.de/Z494/4_3.HTM

these were the only 2 results from a search on 10 major search engines.
Maybe this helps ?
Good luck on your project :-)
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barbed wire rolls / barbed wire barrier


Explanation:
sper = close off, block
rollen = rolls

The only Google site listed "S" - Sperrollen from a wire manufacturer. That's how I landed at barbed wire, which are barriers (afsperringen van prikkeldraad).

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thank you!