KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

porteren

English translation: port


01:15 Nov 1, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: porteren
Alle handelingen, waaronder de permanente of tijdelijke reproductie van een deel of het geheel of een bewerking van het programma . . .
het daartoe of meht het oog op onderzoek daartoe aanbrengen van aanpassingen, vertalen van de codevorm en/of porteren.
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:port
Explanation:
To port source code = make code suitable for use on another computer platform.

"... modifying, translating and/or porting the code."
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5porting
Alexander Schleber
5port
Chris Hopley
5port
Chris Hopley
4To portPieter_H
4to transfer
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porting


Explanation:
porting of programs

This means that a program is made capable of being transferred to a different operating system and will be functionable there. The reason for this somewhat strange term is that the transfer takes place digitally by way of a cable and through a "port" of the machine.


    computer experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Your translation is fine, the etymology is bogus, though. See http://foldoc.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?portability
14 mins
  -> Thanks for the upgrade.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port


Explanation:
To port source code = make code suitable for use on another computer platform.

"... modifying, translating and/or porting the code."



    Reference: http://devresource.hp.com/STK/planport.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks for the references.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To port


Explanation:
Dag Titia,

Porteren is waarschijnlijk een anglicisme, en komt van "to port"

Het is een gangbare uitdrukking in de IT-wereld en betekent "het overbrengen van data van één platform naar een ander", bijvoorbeeld van een DOS-platform nar bijvoorbeeld UNIX of Windows. "Platform" verwijst in dit geval naar het besturingssysteem van de computer.


Groeten,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to transfer


Explanation:
lijkt me hier een juiste vertaling te zijn;
in de zin van overbrengen van een programma, codevorm, telefoonnummer enz. naar een andere aanbieder van gelijkaardige diensten...

Ref.:
"... OS/2's Open32 API uitgevoerd moet worden zal hier deels debet aan zijn. Voor het
porteren van de Windows versie van Lotus Smartsuite naar OS/2 heeft IBM zelfs ..."

www.sjoerd-visser.demon.nl/os2/os2intro.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port


Explanation:
See references below for a full definition.



    Reference: http://foldoc.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?portability
    Reference: http://foldoc.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?query=port
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117