KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

programma

English translation: programmatuur = software; programma = program (if related to software)


05:37 Nov 1, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: programma
I'm translating a ICT contract and I'm somewhat confused by some of the ICT terminology.
In some parts of the text, the words "programmatuur" and "programma" are used in close proximity. One example: Alle handelingen, waaronder de permanente of tijdelijke reproductie van een deel of het geheel of een bewerking van het programma, . . . Het daartoe of met het oog op onderzoek daartoe laden, in beeld brengen, uitvoeren, overbrengen en opslaan van de Programmatuur
Is there a relevant distinction between these words? Should I use different terms and if so, which ones? Or can I use the same term throughout?
Thanks for your efforts, Titia
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:programmatuur = software; programma = program (if related to software)
Explanation:
Hi,

Programatuur used to be the old translation for software into Dutch. If you check on old versions of Word, Excel, etc. that is what you will find. Programma is a programme but when talking about software both the US and UK use program. The EU style guide even makes this distinction:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/en/stygd/index_fr.htm

"British spelling. You should give preference in your work to English usage of the British Isles. Influences are crossing the Atlantic in both directions all the time of course (the spellings program and disk have become required British usage in data processing, for example)."

ICT is related to software therefore 'program'.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Also thanks to Wolter Jetten, who said the same thing but with a slightly shorter explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2program / application
Alexander Schleber
4 +1programma = (software) program; programmatuur = software
Wolter Jetten
4programmatuur = software; programma = program (if related to software)
Marijke Singer
3Programmatuur..........
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programma = (software) program; programmatuur = software


Explanation:
Prgrammatuur is een algemene term en dient met 'software'te worden vertaald.
Programma is een specifiek (software-)programma, dus (software) program.
Niet 'programme' gebruiken, by the way in ICT-context!


    my experience as a translator
Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jdt
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Programmatuur..........


Explanation:
Is the general array of programs included in say a PC. A program is more specific. EG. a utility or tool.
I suppose "software" could be used as a general term for "programatuur" or "programming" perhaps.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
program / application


Explanation:
programma = program
programmatuur = software -> application

This differentiates between the program code itself and the application that is visible to the user.


    Kluwer's Woordenboek Informatica
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I feel this is correct, Alexander. I suspect, though, that these words are used inconsistently by the author, Titia....
4 hrs
  -> Probably yes. It isd quite easy to get confused with such similarity.

agree  Pieter_H: Ja, broncode en applicatie/programma
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmatuur = software; programma = program (if related to software)


Explanation:
Hi,

Programatuur used to be the old translation for software into Dutch. If you check on old versions of Word, Excel, etc. that is what you will find. Programma is a programme but when talking about software both the US and UK use program. The EU style guide even makes this distinction:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/en/stygd/index_fr.htm

"British spelling. You should give preference in your work to English usage of the British Isles. Influences are crossing the Atlantic in both directions all the time of course (the spellings program and disk have become required British usage in data processing, for example)."

ICT is related to software therefore 'program'.

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803
Grading comment
Also thanks to Wolter Jetten, who said the same thing but with a slightly shorter explanation.