KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

onderling samenhangend

English translation: mutual compatible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onderling samenhangend
English translation:mutual compatible

05:45 Nov 1, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: onderling samenhangend
Yet another question in connection with the software side of an ICT contract.

De programmatuur is onderling samenhangend geschreven.

I made this:
The software has been written with internal consistency.

Would this be OK?
Titia Dijkstra
bidirectional compatability
Explanation:
Well, that's my technical interpretation.

Could, in the alternative, be a SONK expression inserted by a legal mind.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the discussion of the term.
I will use mutually compatible.
I decided against internally consistent, 'cos later I remembered from my own ICT studies (only in Dutch so not all that helpfull to me here) that consistency denotes some specific feature of programming - can't remember which exactly, but using it could at any rate therefore be misleading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5internally consistent
Alexander Schleber
4bidirectional compatability
Sven Petersson
4 -1coherency
Wolter Jetten
3compatible
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bidirectional compatability


Explanation:
Well, that's my technical interpretation.

Could, in the alternative, be a SONK expression inserted by a legal mind.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the discussion of the term.
I will use mutually compatible.
I decided against internally consistent, 'cos later I remembered from my own ICT studies (only in Dutch so not all that helpfull to me here) that consistency denotes some specific feature of programming - can't remember which exactly, but using it could at any rate therefore be misleading.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compatible


Explanation:
Hoi Titia,

Volgens mij is "compatible" een goede oplossing

"Different systems (e.g., programs, file formats, protocols, even programming
languages) that can work together or exchange data are said to be compatible"
Bron:http://foldoc.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?query=compatibl...

Het groot Van Dale Eng-Ned woordenboek geeft voor compatible : verenigbaar => compatibel (ook mbt computers), combineerbaar, verbindbaar, aanpasbaar, aansluitbaar (v. technische apparaten)

Succes ermee :-)
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Lacks legal precision.
55 mins
  -> You're right, it needs more than just compatibility. Thanks!

neutral  Pieter_H: Compatibillity usually goes for entire programs. The word "onderling" raises more questions and need for more context..
1 hr
  -> What do you suggest Pieter ?

agree  Marijke Mayer: mutally compatible describes this adeaulty, I feel.
1 hr
  -> looking at all the answers I would vote for mutually compatible as well I think. thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internally consistent


Explanation:
Your translation is not at all far off the mark. I would change it a little and say:

"The software modules have been written for internally consistency."

I have added the modules because of the "onderling", which can only refer to separate units of the program, i.e. modules.


    Computer and progamming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pieter_H: In case of modular programming: mutually consistent?
39 mins
  -> Yes, mutually consistent is still better in this instance.

neutral  Sven Petersson: Probably what the author intended, but failed to express.
44 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coherency


Explanation:
ik zou de term coherency hanteren: veel hits op Google


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Lacks legal precision.
18 mins

neutral  Marijke Mayer: not in this context, I feel.
1 hr