KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

storingsgevoeligheid

English translation: Noise sensitivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:storingsgevoeligheid
English translation:Noise sensitivity
Entered by: Pieter_H

04:36 Nov 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: storingsgevoeligheid
ook indien er een toename is in de storingsgevoeligheid van de apparatuur

There must be a good word for this - but I can't think of it . . .
Titia Dijkstra
Noise sensitivity
Explanation:
Storing kan "noise" zijn, in o.a. de tekenis van geruis, ruis, storing voral in de electro-branche.
gevoeligheid = sensitivity

Dit volgens Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch woordenboek in samenwerkig met VanDale EN/NE.


Groetjes en een prettig weekend!

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Actually, in this one I used Jarry's, but to even your points out (for reasons you both know), I'm giving the points to Pieter . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interference sensitivity
Sven Petersson
5Even if the equipment is more prone to/susceptible toxxxjarry
5susceptible to malfunction
Alexander Schleber
4Noise sensitivityPieter_H
4Interference sensitivity
Dave Greatrix
4sensitivity to interference
Davorka Grgic
5 -1Reliability
Dave Greatrix
5 -1malfunction sensitivity
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reliability


Explanation:
If a machine for example is in general problem-free for longer periods it is said to be "Reliable"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: May be in layman terms, but ...? See below!
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interference sensitivity


Explanation:
Standard engineering term.


    Reference: http://www.radio.gov.uk/publication/vns/vns2125/vns2125.htm
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Sorry Sven, I just came back.
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Alexander Schleber: only for electrical especially communications equipment IMO
33 mins
  -> Not at all! Go surfing!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitivity to interference


Explanation:

See:

[PDF] www.brutech.nl/pdf/leafletd/isad4nlfbi.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... activation will make the minimale storingsgevoeligheid. BEM-ISAD4N particularly suitable
to ... low sensi- BLOCK tivity to interference. DIAGRAM BEM- ISAD4N k Mode ...
Similar pages

[PDF] www.brutech.nl/pdf/leafletd/isad5lf.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... metres is possible. Interface minimale storingsgevoeligheid. sections are isolated
with opto ... low sensi- tivity to interference. k Communication parameters of ...
Similar pages

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Van Dale
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interference sensitivity


Explanation:
Titia, it has occured to me that it depends on the equipment. If for example you are talking about a radio, or telephone connection, "storing" is "interference" Plenty of hits on Google.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
malfunction sensitivity


Explanation:
"interference sensitivity" is only good for electrical devices, especially radios and communications equipment. For all machines "storing" usually = malfunction.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "malfunction sensitivity" is a SONK combination of words, proven by 3 (THREE) Google hits.
1 hr
  -> What is a SONK? I hope it is something nice!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Even if the equipment is more prone to/susceptible to


Explanation:
failure/breakdown.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
susceptible to malfunction


Explanation:
Thanks to Jarry, this is a revision of my original contribution that was "SONKED" (??) by Sven. I still do not agree with his contribution. "Interference" is almost always electrical interference.

So the context has to decide whether its an electrical machine susceptible to lectrical interference, or juqst a machine susceptible to malfunctions.

By the way, this suggestion does get 97 hits on Google, which I hope will be enough.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noise sensitivity


Explanation:
Storing kan "noise" zijn, in o.a. de tekenis van geruis, ruis, storing voral in de electro-branche.
gevoeligheid = sensitivity

Dit volgens Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch woordenboek in samenwerkig met VanDale EN/NE.


Groetjes en een prettig weekend!

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Actually, in this one I used Jarry's, but to even your points out (for reasons you both know), I'm giving the points to Pieter . . .