KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

functionaliteit

English translation: functionality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:functionaliteit
English translation:functionality
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

04:38 Nov 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: functionaliteit
I found several words for this. Is it as easy as funcionality if it's about "de functionaliteit van een computerprogramma"?
Titia Dijkstra
functionality
Explanation:
indeed.

Ref.:
"... May 2001 Luthorj is a computer program that creates static lexical analyzers in ... Java
version of Lex. The functionality of Luthorj is partly compatible ..."

www-sisn.jpl.nasa.gov/issue60/pubs_ntb.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, I was just looking for confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2functionality
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5functions
Alexander Schleber
5feature set
Chris Hopley
4functional or performance capabilityValeska Nygren
4Yes.
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functionality


Explanation:
indeed.

Ref.:
"... May 2001 Luthorj is a computer program that creates static lexical analyzers in ... Java
version of Lex. The functionality of Luthorj is partly compatible ..."

www-sisn.jpl.nasa.gov/issue60/pubs_ntb.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks, I was just looking for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 day 4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes.


Explanation:
As in:

.. added functionality of a computer program.

HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feature set


Explanation:
I think this is a particularly nice one, epecially for marketing blurb. Often found in the phrase "a rich feature set" or "an advanced feature set".

If your text is on the dry side, you might be better off plumping for plain old "functionality".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22feature+set%22
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
functions


Explanation:
You do not seem to like "functionality".

"The functions of a computer program" says the same thing, if that suits your context better.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional or performance capability


Explanation:
just as an alternative

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish