KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

stereomicroscoop met opvallend, doorvallend en scherend licht

English translation: top light, backlight and sidelight


08:59 Nov 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: stereomicroscoop met opvallend, doorvallend en scherend licht
This is within the context of a documentonderzoek. De documenten werden onderzocht met behulp van:
een stereomicroscoop met opvallend, doorvallend en scherend licht.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:top light, backlight and sidelight
Explanation:
in photography where these terms are also used, the 3 different light provide diferent effects, as tghey do in microscopy:

top light directly at a right angle onto a flat subject also called frontal light, is even and relatively shadowless.

backlight emphasis the internal structure if the subject is transparent , and also provides particular effectsround the perimeter (not the intention here )

light from the side gives clues to the properties of the surface by emphasising unevenness with shadows.

In this context you could say:
with a facility for illumination from the top,side and behind the object...
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - as a layman, putting it in these terms makes it technology I can understand!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top light, backlight and sidelightaldrans
4more info
Dave Greatrix
4stereo microscope with incident light, back-light and raking light
Sven Petersson
4stereo microscope with ambient, transmitted and raking light.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stereo microscope with ambient, transmitted and raking light.


Explanation:
"opvallend" is a dodgy one. It mean light that "strikes or falls onto" The fact that it also talks of transmitted light, that would suggest ambient light.

for raking light see:http://www.kikirpa.be/www2/Site_IRPA/En/Cons/Peinture.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stereo microscope with incident light, back-light and raking light


Explanation:
stereo microscope with incident light, back-light and raking light

Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346


2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top light, backlight and sidelight


Explanation:
in photography where these terms are also used, the 3 different light provide diferent effects, as tghey do in microscopy:

top light directly at a right angle onto a flat subject also called frontal light, is even and relatively shadowless.

backlight emphasis the internal structure if the subject is transparent , and also provides particular effectsround the perimeter (not the intention here )

light from the side gives clues to the properties of the surface by emphasising unevenness with shadows.

In this context you could say:
with a facility for illumination from the top,side and behind the object...

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - as a layman, putting it in these terms makes it technology I can understand!