KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

vernieuwend onderhoud

English translation: upgrades


00:53 Nov 5, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: vernieuwend onderhoud
This is as opposed to preventief onderhoud, correctief onderhoud and verbeterde versies van de Programmatuur, in Software.
Vernieuwend Onderhoud:
Het beschikbaar stellen van Nieuwe Versies van de Programmatuur.
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:upgrades
Explanation:
Upgrades: making available new versions of the software.

That's what it is, if you look at the definition/explanation, I think.
Selected response from:

Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Grading comment
I actually stuck with my own first choice of innovative maintenance - because I used upgrade for nieuwe versie, but as you all could not possibly know this and without this knowledge, I believe this was the best answer. Thanks everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5upgradesKathleen Ferny
4Innovative maintenancexxxtasman
4additional maintenancexxxmeenk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upgrades


Explanation:
Upgrades: making available new versions of the software.

That's what it is, if you look at the definition/explanation, I think.

Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
I actually stuck with my own first choice of innovative maintenance - because I used upgrade for nieuwe versie, but as you all could not possibly know this and without this knowledge, I believe this was the best answer. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Ja, lijkt mij ook.
9 mins

agree  aldrans: spot on
9 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
12 mins

neutral  Pieter_H: Heb ik 2 vragen in één beantwoord? :-o))
39 mins

agree  paretsky
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional maintenance


Explanation:
definition given, therefore you can use a general word?

xxxmeenk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innovative maintenance


Explanation:
Laatste voorstel. Zelf vind ik upgrade ook een logische oplossing, maar wellicht is dit een veilige letterlijke vertaling.

Succes.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14