KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

scheve pen-en-gat met tand

English translation: tapered tenon


01:57 Nov 9, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: scheve pen-en-gat met tand
construction (wood)
peter
English translation:tapered tenon
Explanation:
Deze term heeft te maken met houtconstructie en timmerwerk.
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mortice and tenon joint
Dave Greatrix
4tapered tenonxxxHenri


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mortice and tenon joint


Explanation:
This refers to a type of mortice and tenon joint. I have a suspicion that this is supported by a diagram. If you E mail it to me I can give you the explanation for the "Scheve" and "Tand"

It could be a "haunched mortice and tenon" That would be the "Scheve"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapered tenon


Explanation:
Deze term heeft te maken met houtconstructie en timmerwerk.


    Bouwkundig woordenboek
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65