KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

3-compartmenten plintgoten

English translation: baseboard channels with 3 comparments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:3-compartmenten plintgoten
English translation:baseboard channels with 3 comparments
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:30 Nov 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: 3-compartmenten plintgoten
het kantoorgebouw bevat 3-compartimenten plintgoten
sammi
baseboard channels with 3 comparments
Explanation:
plint = baseboard
goot = channel

This seems to be a cable channel that is attached to the baseboards in rooms, in which there are separators for creating compartments. This is usually done to separate different types of cables (telephone, data, and electrical), so as to prevent magnetic interference.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baseboard channels with 3 comparments
Alexander Schleber
5baseboard channels with 3 comparments
Alexander Schleber
53 channel skirting ducts
Chris Hopley
4cable ducts with 3 compartments
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baseboard channels with 3 comparments


Explanation:
plint = baseboard
goot = channel

This seems to be a cable channel that is attached to the baseboards in rooms, in which there are separators for creating compartments. This is usually done to separate different types of cables (telephone, date, and electrical), so as to prevent magnetic interference.

HTH


    network and cabling experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable ducts with 3 compartments


Explanation:
Impplicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baseboard channels with 3 comparments


Explanation:
plint = baseboard
goot = channel

This seems to be a cable channel that is attached to the baseboards in rooms, in which there are separators for creating compartments. This is usually done to separate different types of cables (telephone, data, and electrical), so as to prevent magnetic interference.

HTH


    network and cabling experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H
9 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: baseboard is the US and Canadian English name for skirting (board)
2 days 20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3 channel skirting ducts


Explanation:
Warning: the links below include graphic images of some beautiful 3 channel skirting duct. Not for the faint-hearted.

;-]


    Reference: http://www.skirtec.com.au/type31.htm
    Reference: http://www.skirtec.com.au/c15035.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117