KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

pantry

English translation: kitchenette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pantry
English translation:kitchenette
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:31 Nov 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: pantry
de volgende voorzieningen zijn aanwezig: "pantry"
(in kantoor)
sammi
kitchenette
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kitchenette
Sven Petersson
4AanrechtkeukenPieter_H
4pantry / kitchenette
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitchenette


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantry / kitchenette


Explanation:
...van Dale

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aanrechtkeuken


Explanation:
Hoi!

Ik wil niet dwars zijn en mijn collega's in het ongelijk stellen, maar als we een goede uitdrukking in het Nederlands hebben, moeten we die ook gebruiken. Er zijn genoeg anglicismen.

Van Dale geeft aan deze zijn zegen, en een van de referenties op Google verwijst zelfs naar een KONINKLIJK besluit van 1970.

Hoe kunnen we dan anders??


Nog een prettige zondag verder!


Groeten,

Pieter_H




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22aanrechtkeuken%22&hl=nl&bt...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
ik zoek juist de engelse term; het is ned-eng!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ik zoek juist de engelse term; het is ned-eng!!!