KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

koorderichting

English translation: chord direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koorderichting
English translation:chord direction
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

19:46 Nov 12, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: koorderichting
leg de 2 lagen staart UD met een verschuiving van 30 mm in de koorderichting
Shilpa Dawda
India
chord direction
Explanation:
also a guess, but more likely in a structural context (where 'chord' has two meanings: a) a straight line joining two points on a curve (which you'll find in the usual dictionaries) and b) the upper or lower member of a truss (see e.g. Oxford/Duden BildWB)).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
yes. it has do with construction of rotor blades.
Thanks a ton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4further commentKen Cox
4chord directionKen Cox
2cord direction
Wolter Jetten


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cord direction


Explanation:
I'm not sure, just a guess


    seems logical
Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chord direction


Explanation:
also a guess, but more likely in a structural context (where 'chord' has two meanings: a) a straight line joining two points on a curve (which you'll find in the usual dictionaries) and b) the upper or lower member of a truss (see e.g. Oxford/Duden BildWB)).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
yes. it has do with construction of rotor blades.
Thanks a ton.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further comment


Explanation:
If (as judging by your other questions) your context is airfoils, then it's definitely 'chord' (= a straight line joining the leading and trailing edges of an airfoil)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385