KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

keuren

English translation: test / certify / inspect


06:35 Nov 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: keuren
Een laser keuren
Marco Vervoort
English translation:test / certify / inspect
Explanation:
A little difficult.
keuren = test, inspect (VanDale)

With regard to technical apparatus, such as a laser, such a test procedure is often used for certifying the laser as conforming to certain standards or requirements. An inspection would simply be a check of its completeness and that it does not seem damaged. A test would monitor the functionality.

So it depends on your context, which of these words you want to use.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3test / certify / inspect
Alexander Schleber
4test
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test


Explanation:
...that´s it: to test a laser.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test / certify / inspect


Explanation:
A little difficult.
keuren = test, inspect (VanDale)

With regard to technical apparatus, such as a laser, such a test procedure is often used for certifying the laser as conforming to certain standards or requirements. An inspection would simply be a check of its completeness and that it does not seem damaged. A test would monitor the functionality.

So it depends on your context, which of these words you want to use.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson: A 4th alternative is "grade", all context dependent!
3 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
4 hrs