KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Wat is de werkschijf

English translation: Which disk is the working disk?


14:30 Nov 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Wat is de werkschijf
Question ?
Nicholas
English translation:Which disk is the working disk?
Explanation:
e.g.:

"Follow these steps to create your Web page:

**Task** Put all files on one disk: You will be working together with your partner to create only one Web page. You must decide which of your disks will be the "working disk" with all of the files you will work on each day. You may keep copies of the files on your partner's disk, but all work should be done each day on the "working disk"."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Default drivePieter_H
4Which disk is the working disk?Serge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which disk is the working disk?


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Follow these steps to create your Web page:

**Task** Put all files on one disk: You will be working together with your partner to create only one Web page. You must decide which of your disks will be the "working disk" with all of the files you will work on each day. You may keep copies of the files on your partner's disk, but all work should be done each day on the "working disk"."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.lclark.edu/~krauss/computersp98/assignment.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Default drive


Explanation:
Nicholas,

Depending on the circumstances "default drive" can be used.
For example at installation of programs you're often asked to indicate the default drive ( = drive where the program is to be installed on).


Best regards,

Pieter_H


Ref: own experience and a couple of links that may help you to decide



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22default+drive%22+%2B...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105