KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Wat is het gebruikte wachtwoord

English translation: Please, enter your password


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Wat is het gebruikte wachtwoord
English translation:Please, enter your password
Entered by: Pieter_H

14:31 Nov 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Wat is het gebruikte wachtwoord
Question ?
Nicholas
Please, enter your password
Explanation:
Nicholas,

Depending on the context this can be used.
If the question is being asked on the screen before starting a program or entering a password protected website, this option is valid.


Best regards,


Pieter_H

Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Please, enter your passwordPieter_H
4What password has been used?
Dave Greatrix
4 -1Which password is used?Serge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Which password is used?


Explanation:
e.g.
"RequireAuth dbm=dbmfile userfile=database_name realm=string userpat=PATTERN
RequireAuth lets you ask the user for a username and a password when accessing the directory. dbm is a user database. Please note that dbm can only be used on a 2.x Enterprise user database. userfile is an NCSA-style user database filename. The file consists of lines in the format user:encrypted_password. realm is a unique string to tell your users which password they should use."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/admnun...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "which" is wrong here
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What password has been used?


Explanation:
English native

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please, enter your password


Explanation:
Nicholas,

Depending on the context this can be used.
If the question is being asked on the screen before starting a program or entering a password protected website, this option is valid.


Best regards,


Pieter_H



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105