KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

De diskette bevat niet het finum- bestand van de klant. Het inlezen

English translation: VAT number


15:08 Nov 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: De diskette bevat niet het finum- bestand van de klant. Het inlezen
Instructions
Nicholas
English translation:VAT number
Explanation:
"The diskette does not contain information on the VAT number of the client."

finum -> fiscal nummer = VAT number
Usually such information will not be contaioned in a separate file, but will be information stored together with other information on the customer.

IMO
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4VAT number
Alexander Schleber
4The diskette does not contain the customer's finum file...Serge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The diskette does not contain the customer's finum file...


Explanation:
the second sentence is not complete.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT number


Explanation:
"The diskette does not contain information on the VAT number of the client."

finum -> fiscal nummer = VAT number
Usually such information will not be contaioned in a separate file, but will be information stored together with other information on the customer.

IMO

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826