KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Er is een fout geconstateerd in regel

English translation: An error was found in line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Er is een fout geconstateerd in regel
English translation:An error was found in line
Entered by: xxxjarry

08:45 Nov 14, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Er is een fout geconstateerd in regel
Questions
Nicholas
An error has been established in row/rule/regulation
Explanation:
Context dependant!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An error has been established in row/rule/regulation
Sven Petersson
4An error was found in line ....Pieter_H


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An error has been established in row/rule/regulation


Explanation:
Context dependant!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thijs van Dorssen: Established? Sven, you know better than that. Get the good old MGB to work again, please.
9 mins
  -> Sorry, I did not take the time to write all permutations. Yes, "error found in line", "error established in regulation",

neutral  xxxjarry: Glossary has been edited
1 hr
  -> OK!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An error was found in line ....


Explanation:
Nicholas,


Indien de context programmering of compilatie van broncode is,is dit een gangbare foutmelding.

Ref: Veel IT-ervaring

Succes er mee!

Groeten, Pieter_H




Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: The points should have been yours, but what the hell!
1 hr