KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

make sense?

English translation: Laat de olie afkoelen...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:laat die Olie aufkoelen - make sense?
English translation:Laat de olie afkoelen...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

04:56 Nov 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engineering manual
Dutch term or phrase: make sense?
Laat die olie aufkoelen, regel di Hi Limiet en en schakel de computer uit en daarna weer ann.

Is this sentence grammatically correct?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Laat de olie afkoelen...
Explanation:
First of all, there are at least 6 mistakes in this sentence without judging the actual contents. I'm quite sure this sentence has been produced by someone with German roots.

In more or less regular Dutch, it should read: laat de olie afkoelen, regel de ??? en schakel de computer uit en daarna weer aan.

No idea what type of machinery you're referring to. If you'd like a better translation, you should consider sending more context, or the source text itself.

Good luck,

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I meant content not grammar.
Dave Greatrix
5I think it does make sense.
Dave Greatrix
5Laat de olie afkoelen...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Not at all :-(Serge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not at all :-(


Explanation:
a computer that needs oil? never heard of it.

As a native speaker of Dutch, I am not able to understand the meaning of the sentence.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laat de olie afkoelen...


Explanation:
First of all, there are at least 6 mistakes in this sentence without judging the actual contents. I'm quite sure this sentence has been produced by someone with German roots.

In more or less regular Dutch, it should read: laat de olie afkoelen, regel de ??? en schakel de computer uit en daarna weer aan.

No idea what type of machinery you're referring to. If you'd like a better translation, you should consider sending more context, or the source text itself.

Good luck,

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it does make sense.


Explanation:
Could it be that the computer is monitoring an engine or machine. This is very common.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I meant content not grammar.


Explanation:
There is obviously "typos" in there

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747