KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

afbouwende

English translation: decreasing / declining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afbouwende
English translation:decreasing / declining
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:53 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: afbouwende
Het laminaat wordt met afbouwende breedte aangebracht zodat de krachten ook geleidelijk worden afgebouwd over de steel.
Shilpa Dawda
India
decreasing / declining
Explanation:
Either term should do fine.

"The laminate is applied in decreasing width ..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diminishing
Dave Greatrix
4 +1decreasing / declining
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decreasing / declining


Explanation:
Either term should do fine.

"The laminate is applied in decreasing width ..."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diminishing


Explanation:
means ever decreasing.

see any dictionary

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747