KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Bevestiging platform m.b.v. Draadeind M10.

English translation: stud, threaded bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:draadeind
English translation:stud, threaded bar
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

12:54 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Bevestiging platform m.b.v. Draadeind M10.
rotor blade construction
Shilpa Dawda
India
platform fastening with M10 stud
Explanation:
M10 = international standard for designating sizes in bolts, studs etc.

draadeind (bevestigingsmiddel) = stud

In case of a bolt this could also be translated as "threaded end".
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1platform fastening with M10 stud
Alexander Schleber
5platform fastening with M10 threaded bar
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platform fastening with M10 stud


Explanation:
M10 = international standard for designating sizes in bolts, studs etc.

draadeind (bevestigingsmiddel) = stud

In case of a bolt this could also be translated as "threaded end".


    Schuurmans, Stekhoven, Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: dead on
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platform fastening with M10 threaded bar


Explanation:
you can also say threaded rod.

16 years construction in NL

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747