KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Eindsterkte

English translation: ultimate strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Eindsterkte
English translation:ultimate strength
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

13:04 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Eindsterkte
i have understood the meaning but i don't have an equivalent english word for the same....
Shilpa Dawda
India
ultimate strength
Explanation:
would be better than final
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yeah..i guess so... still not very comfortable...
seems quite literal.. :)
anyway, that seems to fit best at this moment..
thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ultimate strength
Dave Greatrix
4Final strengthPieter_H


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final strength


Explanation:
Hi,

Zonder meer context is dit een recht-toe-recht aan vertaling.


Groeten,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultimate strength


Explanation:
would be better than final

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
yeah..i guess so... still not very comfortable...
seems quite literal.. :)
anyway, that seems to fit best at this moment..
thanks.