KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

praktijkwaarde

English translation: typical value


13:29 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: praktijkwaarde
8300 kg is praktijkwaarde voor totale gewicht
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:typical value
Explanation:
in the absence of more context (hint!), I would say that it doesn't mean 'practical value', but rather a value that is commonly found in practice, so 'typical value' or 'representative value' would be a reasonable translation. NOte also that this is evidently not an exact weight!
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1typical valueKen Cox
4re: possible interchangeKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typical value


Explanation:
in the absence of more context (hint!), I would say that it doesn't mean 'practical value', but rather a value that is commonly found in practice, so 'typical value' or 'representative value' would be a reasonable translation. NOte also that this is evidently not an exact weight!

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
11 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re: possible interchange


Explanation:
certainly possible, you'll have to judge from the context

good luck -- ken

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385