KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

matrijsdraai-mechanisme

English translation: mould-turning mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:matrijsdraai-mechanisme
English translation:mould-turning mechanism
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

13:30 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: matrijsdraai-mechanisme
again to do with moulds used in construction of rotor blades
Shilpa Dawda
India
mould-turning mechanism
Explanation:
admittedly a guess, but several Google hits for 'mould turning" -- which apparently refer to turning a mould over or around, rather than turning in the sense of machinging with a lathe.

see eg www.arimpo.se/diesse/access5-uk.htm: 'A special function is provided by the optional 0°-180° mould turning
device which, with hydraulic movements, allows the mould to be extracted ...'

www.dorstener.com/versengl/betonschwellen/schwellen3.htm: 'Mould transport, Mould turning facility. Tensioning-rods insertion
facility, Attachment plant for rail fastening plates. '

good luck!
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mould-turning mechanismKen Cox
3mould turning action
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mould-turning mechanism


Explanation:
admittedly a guess, but several Google hits for 'mould turning" -- which apparently refer to turning a mould over or around, rather than turning in the sense of machinging with a lathe.

see eg www.arimpo.se/diesse/access5-uk.htm: 'A special function is provided by the optional 0°-180° mould turning
device which, with hydraulic movements, allows the mould to be extracted ...'

www.dorstener.com/versengl/betonschwellen/schwellen3.htm: 'Mould transport, Mould turning facility. Tensioning-rods insertion
facility, Attachment plant for rail fastening plates. '

good luck!


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, the only thing that seems to make sense in this context
12 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mould turning action


Explanation:
"Mechanisme" can also mean "action"



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747