KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

produktruimte

English translation: product chamber


13:31 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: produktruimte
De produktruimte met het produkt moet luchtdicht kunnen worden afgesloten.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:product chamber
Explanation:
I can't imagine why one would want or need to have an airtight production room for making the mouldings (If nothing else, no person could work in such a room for very long without a scuba tank or an air mask). So I think that what produktruimte is, is the space in the mould occupied by the product -- and natuarlly, if you're doing vacuum moulding, this has to be airtight.

In English, this would probably be the 'product chamber' (but that's just a guess - there are many thousand Google hits for vacuum + moulding, and even if you try to narrow it down a bit you still have a lot to plow through). Maybe somone out there has a plastics/moulding dictionary?
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Product cavity
Dave Greatrix
4product chamberKen Cox
4Production area
Dave Greatrix
4I misread the word....;-(Pieter_H
4ProductionroomPieter_H


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Productionroom


Explanation:
Hi,
The productionroom must be able to be closed/shut airtight.

Gebruik "hall" als de ruimte wat groter is.


Regards,

Pieter_H



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I misread the word....;-(


Explanation:
Hi, het bovenstaande is niet correct.

Een produktruimte moet een opslagruimte zijn, en dan moet het:

"(product-) storage room zijn.

Sorry for the oversight...

Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production area


Explanation:
would be the correct technical term.

2.5 million hits on Google

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product chamber


Explanation:
I can't imagine why one would want or need to have an airtight production room for making the mouldings (If nothing else, no person could work in such a room for very long without a scuba tank or an air mask). So I think that what produktruimte is, is the space in the mould occupied by the product -- and natuarlly, if you're doing vacuum moulding, this has to be airtight.

In English, this would probably be the 'product chamber' (but that's just a guess - there are many thousand Google hits for vacuum + moulding, and even if you try to narrow it down a bit you still have a lot to plow through). Maybe somone out there has a plastics/moulding dictionary?

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Product cavity


Explanation:
This describes the area within the mould after the pattern has been removed. I suppose you could also use "Product void"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: A cavity is usually open and cannot be sealed air-tight
1 hr
  -> Alex, check out the dictionary, Cavity: unfilled space within a mass, usually hollowed out.