KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Hulpmaterialen

English translation: Auxiliary aids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Hulpmaterialen
English translation:Auxiliary aids
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

13:32 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Hulpmaterialen
De hulpmaterialen die nodig zijn om het proces te gebruiken
Shilpa Dawda
India
Auxiliary aids
Explanation:
or simply "auxiliaries"

See any dictionary
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Auxiliary aids
Dave Greatrix
4The aids and appliances needed...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Aiding or supporting materialsPieter_H


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aiding or supporting materials


Explanation:
Zonder meer context, kan dit mijn antwoord zijn, maar in andere contexten andere antwoorden opleveren.


Regards,

Pieter_H


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The aids and appliances needed...


Explanation:
Or: the expedients/resources needed etc

My dictionary :)
Wolters' Woordenboek Nederlands-Engels

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auxiliary aids


Explanation:
or simply "auxiliaries"

See any dictionary

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Auxiliary aids sounds like a tautology. Auxiliary materials would have been my choice.
11 hrs
  -> Hulpmaterialen also includes special tools required