KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Spoelunit

English translation: Rinsing unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Spoelunit
English translation:Rinsing unit
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

13:43 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Spoelunit
rotor blade construction
Shilpa Dawda
India
Rinsing unit
Explanation:
I don't know where the "coil" comes from
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rinsing unit
Dave Greatrix
3 +1coil unit
Sandra Nortje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coil unit


Explanation:
seems to fit the description

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
5 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rinsing unit


Explanation:
I don't know where the "coil" comes from

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: In Dutch a "spoel" is also a coil. But here rinsing is of course correct. Have a nice Sunday, cheers! (things were so nice and quiet while you were in Spain. That's over and done with now!)
25 mins
  -> Hi Thijs, do you mean things were nice and quiet here or in Spain while I was there? Have a great one. Hope to meet you one day for a beer.