KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Staplaat, stabalk

English translation: support plate / mouting plate / support beam / mounting beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Staplaat, stabalk
English translation:support plate / mouting plate / support beam / mounting beam
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:54 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Staplaat, stabalk
that's all.. they exist as independent words in the doc. no other context except rotorblade construction - to do with the construction of a winch mechanism
Shilpa Dawda
India
support plate / mouting plate / support beam / mounting beam
Explanation:
I have never heard of a soldier beam.
A "soldier" is an upright brick in civil engineering, which is the only connection I can find to that suggestion.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support plate / mouting plate / support beam / mounting beam
Alexander Schleber
3Stay plate/Stay beam or pin
Dave Greatrix
3mounting plate and soldier beam
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting plate and soldier beam


Explanation:
of soldier beam I am quite certain

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support plate / mouting plate / support beam / mounting beam


Explanation:
I have never heard of a soldier beam.
A "soldier" is an upright brick in civil engineering, which is the only connection I can find to that suggestion.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stay plate/Stay beam or pin


Explanation:
If this is to do with a winch, this could be to do with the locking mechanism (vergrendeling)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747