KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

HTS

English translation: Higher Technical Institute / College/Institute for Technical Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:HTS
English translation:Higher Technical Institute / College/Institute for Technical Education
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

08:56 Nov 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: HTS
Hoger technische school
Higher Technical Institute / College/Institute for Technical Education
Explanation:
Higher Technical School / School for Higher Technical Education / Polytechnical Institute/School/College... / Institute of Polytechnics etc etc

Several possiblities, depending on the school you're referring to, in which country this particular school/institute/college is based and depending on your audience/readers (American? British? Indian ...)
- each country uses its own terminology.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Higher Technical Institute / College/Institute for Technical Education
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Technical High School
Dave Greatrix
4van Dale:
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van Dale:


Explanation:
Technische Hogeschool
College / Institute of Technology
( Brits-Engels ook ) Polytechnic (College)


HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Higher Technical Institute / College/Institute for Technical Education


Explanation:
Higher Technical School / School for Higher Technical Education / Polytechnical Institute/School/College... / Institute of Polytechnics etc etc

Several possiblities, depending on the school you're referring to, in which country this particular school/institute/college is based and depending on your audience/readers (American? British? Indian ...)
- each country uses its own terminology.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Excellent! Mr or Ms Anonymous, please note that the term HTS is now outdated and has been replaced by HBO.
10 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Correct. (HBO = hoger beroepsonderwijs)
41 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical High School


Explanation:
This is how we would know this in England. Institutes and Colleges are generally for the 16 to 18 plus category. A technical high school would be for pupils up to eighteen.

In fact, I went to a Technical High School.

They are worldwide, below are a couple of random examples.




    Reference: http://www.und.ac.za/school/gcth/gcths
    Reference: http://www.kthsjamaica.org
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747