KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

zekeringkast

English translation: fuse box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zekeringkast
English translation:fuse box
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:59 Nov 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: zekeringkast
electr
louis
fuse box
Explanation:
26600 Google hits!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fuse box
Sven Petersson
4consumer unit
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fuse box


Explanation:
26600 Google hits!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxXX789
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxHenri
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Pieter_H: nye 4 til deg...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer unit


Explanation:
If the term refers to the installation found in domestic premises, the more modern term (in UK and IRL English at least) is "consumer unit". Modern consumer units do not actually contain fuses anymore, but miniature circuit breakers (MCBs) that trip if a fault occurs and can be reset at the push of a button.


    Reference: http://www.whydiy.net/consumer_unit_fusing.htm
    Reference: http://diyituk.com/_electricalkits/mains/cunits.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117