KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

rasterwals

English translation: raster roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rasterwals
English translation:raster roller
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:56 Dec 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing/engraving
Dutch term or phrase: rasterwals
"Iedere wals brengt een deel van het dessin aan, te beginnen met een rasterwals".
Process of printing patterns on floor covering material. Screen printing roller?
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
raster roller
Explanation:
Implicit in answer. See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your contributions. In the end I decided to go for this solution as 'raster' is acceptable English and explains with minimum alteration of the original. Also, the refs. were good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raster roller
Sven Petersson
4grid roller
Alexander Schleber
2 +1anilox roll
Greta Holmer
1anilox roll
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raster roller


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. See references!


    Reference: http://www.tu-chemnitz.de/mbv/PrintMedienTech/FORSCHUNG/Publ...
    Reference: http://www.coatema.de/contact/kontakt2.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your contributions. In the end I decided to go for this solution as 'raster' is acceptable English and explains with minimum alteration of the original. Also, the refs. were good.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid roller


Explanation:
"raster roller" gets only about 4 hits on Google, none of which appear to be in context. IMO what they are talking about is a roller that prints the gid division of the floor covering, similar to tiles, on the covering.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=printing&num=10&btnG=Googl...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anilox roll


Explanation:
If you cross-reference printing press sites in the two languages and check the different model specifications this seems to be a possible translation for rasterwals. This relates to flexo-printing.

cf: Anilox Circulation Cleaner is een on-pers reiniger die in combinatie met verwarming tot ca. 55 graden Celcius een optimaal resultaat geeft. Hiermee wordt niet alleen de rasterwals, chroom of keramiek, maar ook het hele drukwerk gereinigd wordt. (from http://www.flexoclean.nl/wink.htm)

also cf link below and http://my.ecplaza.net/dymachinery/2.asp




    Reference: http://www.zed-inst.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.schutagenturen.nl/newmac/newmac_gopfert4.htm
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anilox roll


Explanation:
I forgot to mention another quotation that explains what an anilox roll is:
The anilox roll plays a vital part in achieving the high quality of today's flexo printing. Its microscopic pattern of cells applies ink to the printing plate in precisely metered quantities. The laser-engraved ceramic anilox is now standard for all high-quality printing. From link below


    Reference: http://www.zed-inst.co.uk/
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
4911 days