KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

verhelpen

English translation: repair - remedy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verhelpen
English translation:repair - remedy
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:01 Dec 5, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: verhelpen
to overcome a problem
Repair
Explanation:
or "fix" is often used.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To put right or remedyPieter_H
5remedy
Leo van Zanten
5Repair
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repair


Explanation:
or "fix" is often used.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To put right or remedy


Explanation:

Hi!
Here you have the options that are given by Van Dale NL>EN:

verhelpen ( overgankelijk werkwoord )
put right
set to rights, remedy, repair
met betrekking tot gebreken correct
met betrekking tot een probleem / situatie rectify
context
dat is gemakkelijk / moeilijk te verhelpen
that's easy / hard to put right / set to rights / rectify / remedy / repair / correct
dat is te verhelpen
that can be mended / rectified / remedied / put right / set to rights / corrected
niet te verhelpen
irremediable, past / beyond repair / remedy, past mending
na ruim twaalf uur was de storing verholpen
after more than twelve hours the defect / technical failure was repaired / remedied / put right

I donate any KudoZ to Mr. Van Dale

regards,

Pieter_H


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
28 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: Good ref:
45 mins

agree  Greta Holmer
13 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
3 days 2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remedy


Explanation:
Remedy is used in most technical manuals

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4