KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

koppeling

English translation: link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koppeling
English translation:link

04:17 Dec 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: koppeling
software
Peter Bredius
link, connection?
Explanation:
Sorry, dit is voor mij niet genoeg context om de vraag goed te kunnen beantwoorden.

Groeten,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Link / relationPieter_H
5Coupling
Dave Greatrix
4Coupler
edlih_be
4interface
Marijke Mayer
1 +2link, connection?
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
link, connection?


Explanation:
Sorry, dit is voor mij niet genoeg context om de vraag goed te kunnen beantwoorden.

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: the best choice, given the lack of context
20 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: I'll go with link
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Link / relation


Explanation:
Hoi Peter!

Normaal Gesproken is een koppeling een "link", maar als er sprake is van een koppeling tussen datbases (o.a. RDMS-systems) , dan wordt het vertaald met "relation(al) database.

Ref: eigen parate IT-kennis en ervaring.


Groeten, Pieter_H


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I'll go with link. Do you have an example of "koppeling" translated as "relational database"....?
2 hrs
  -> There many examples of links (kopelingen) between many RDMS-systems, both private and public. But I don not know wether this fits in the context of the asker. If you want exact examples, both SAP, AXAPTA and XAL can link up with external systems.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coupling


Explanation:
A very common term in computer speak.

It means connecting.

See Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?q=coupling software&btnG=Google Searc...

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface


Explanation:
Tja, ik ben al de vierde in het rijtje, maar als we geen echte context hebben, zou ik zeggen 'interface' in teh software die als het ware een verbinding slaat naar andere software.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Ericsson Nederland: Telexicon
... Interface. Een interface die bestaat ... gebruikt. Het woord applicatie wordt ... worden in
software, hetgeen relatief ... geschikt voor het schakelen van ... deze context een ...
www.ericsson.nl/Telexicon/default.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

SURFkit v4 - Knowledge - Search
... bieden van een interface voor het zoeken ... of alleen naar software. Voor het zoeken ... maar
waarschijnlijk zonder het woord branden in een andere context. ...
www.surfkit.nl/knowledge/search/home.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Onderzoek & Projecten Rik Min
... gebruik. In die context zijn een aantal ... van het woord) en tot ... geschikte user-interface,
rekening houden ... onderzoek op het gebied van ... dit soort software. Er moet ...
projects.edte.utwente.nl/pi/teksten/projecten.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



    Woordenboek Informatie en Telecommunicatie - Sybex
    Reference: http://www.Google.com
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: In the sense of "user interface" yes, otherwise usually hardware.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coupler


Explanation:
Internal computer structure.

I think this is another alternative.


    Cellular Gloss.,Probe Industries Magazine Philes,1997
edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7