KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

draaicirkel van binnenachterwiel

English translation: inside rear wheel turning radius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:draaicirkel van binnenachterwiel
English translation:inside rear wheel turning radius
Entered by: Hermeneutica

16:50 Dec 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: draaicirkel van binnenachterwiel
car
jan
turning radius of inner rear wheel(s) .... ??
Explanation:
Really a car? They only seem to have one set of wheels on the back, which could be inner or outer as you like to look at them?

Unless they mean of the inner edge of the tire, or the inner hub ... how wide are these wheels????
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turning radius of inner rear wheel(s) .... ??
Hermeneutica
4Hi, thought of a more elegant formulation ..
Hermeneutica
4inside diameter of minimum turning circlexxxHenri
4turning circle of inner rear wheelxxxblomguib


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning circle of inner rear wheel


Explanation:
=geometrische plaats van het binnenste achterwiel van (bijv.)een auto als die draait.

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning radius of inner rear wheel(s) .... ??


Explanation:
Really a car? They only seem to have one set of wheels on the back, which could be inner or outer as you like to look at them?

Unless they mean of the inner edge of the tire, or the inner hub ... how wide are these wheels????

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: inner means closest to the rotation point; there are two wheels on one axle
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside diameter of minimum turning circle


Explanation:
according to


    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi, thought of a more elegant formulation ..


Explanation:
In the middle of the night ... seems awkward how it is in Dutch, could be a translation from something else into Dutch that you are now translating into English, or maybe you are even doing a backtranslation. If this latter is the case, leave it as I first said because that will alert the reviewer to a potential mistranslation. If you are simply being asked to translate into English, if you were to say

inner (or inside) rear wheel turning radius

you would neatly avoid the conflict, see what I mean? The stringing together of the English adjectives removes the direct connection that was puzzling me about it being the wheels that are inside wheels, which is what the Dutch says.

Best

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11